2018 YT Jeffsy 27 AL

2018 YT Jeffsy 27 AL
Summary
MSRPUS$ 2,299
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel150mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX
Description

YT’s 2018 Jeffsy 27 AL is a mid-range component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameAluminum
ForkFOX 34 Float Rhythm, 44mm rake, Boost
Rear ShockFOX DPS Performance, 230mm x 60mm
Bottom Bracket15mm, 9mm drop 15mm, 9mm drop 15mm, 9mm drop 15mm, 9mm drop
HeadsetAcros AZX-203
StemRace Face Aeffect R, 50mm length
HandlebarRace Face Aeffect R 35, 20mm rise, 780mm width
SaddleSDG Fly MTN, teal, YT custom
Seatposte*thirteen TRS+, 125mm or 150mm drop
Pedals
GripsSDG Slater
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX Shadow Plus
ShiftersShimano SLX, 11-speed
CrankRace Face Aeffect SL, 175mm length, Boost
Cassettee*thirteen TRS+, 9-46 tooth, 11-speed
ChainShimano CN-HG601-11
Chain Guide
BrakesSRAM Guide R
Brake LeversSRAM Guide R
Wheels
RimsDT Swiss M 1900 Spline, 30mm width
Front HubDT Swiss M 1900 Spline Front: 15mm x 110mm Rear: 12mm x 148mm
Rear HubDT Swiss M 1900 Spline Front: 15mm x 110mm Rear: 12mm x 148mm
TiresFront: Maxxis High Roller II, 2.40" 3C MaxxTerra EXO Rear: Maxxis High Roller II, 2.40" MaxxPro EXO
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2018 YT Jeffsy 27 AL
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2018 Jeffsy 27 AL is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2018 Jeffsy 27 AL while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack584597611620
Reach415440460480
Top Tube Length573602625648
Seat Tube Angle75.075.075.075.0
Seat Tube Length410450480520
Head Tube Angle66.566.566.566.5
Head Tube Length95110125135
Chainstay Length430430435435
Wheelbase1,1381,1691,2001,224
Standover Height708737752782
BB Drop15151515
BB Height340340340340
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 2,299
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel150mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2018 YT Jeffsy 27 AL
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2018 Jeffsy 27 AL is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2018 Jeffsy 27 AL while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…