2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's

2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
  • $2,250 MSRP
  • Full suspension
  • 120mm front, 130mm rear travel
  • Aluminum frame
  • RockShox Recon
    fork
  • 27.5″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 10 drivetrain
  • Shimano Deore
    groupset

Trek’s 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is a mid-range component level aluminum frame trail bike.

trekbikes.com

Build
FrameAluminum
ForkRockShox Recon Silver, Solo Air spring, Motion Control damper, E2 tapered steerer, Boost110
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe RL, 210mm x 52.5mm
Bottom BracketPF92
HeadsetKnock Block Integrated, sealed cartridge bearing
StemBontrager Rhythm Comp, Knock Block, 31.8mm clamp, 0° rise, 60mm length
HandlebarBontrager alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 15mm rise, 720mm width
SaddleBontrager Evoke 1.5 Women's
SeatpostBontrager SSR, 2-bolt head, 12mm offset
Pedals
GripsBontrager Race
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Deore M6020
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore M6000, Shadow Plus
ShiftersShimano Deore M6000, 10-speed
CrankRace Face Ride
CassetteShimano HG500, 11-42 tooth, 10-speed
ChainKMC X10
Chain Guide
BrakesShimano M315 hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano M315 hydraulic
Wheels
RimsSun Ringle Duroc 40 SL, 28-hole (tubeless strips and valves included)
Front HubFront: Formula DC511 alloy, Boost110Rear: Bontrager sealed bearing, alloy axle, Boost148
Rear HubFront: Formula DC511 alloy, Boost110Rear: Bontrager sealed bearing, alloy axle, Boost148
TiresSchwalbe Rocket Ron, Addix compound, tubeless, 27.5" x 2.80"
Gearing
1 × 10 — 10 speed
2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
27 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's.

The 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 566575606606
Reach 382398433450
Stack/Reach Ratio1.481.451.401.35
Top Tube Length 542561600617
Seat Tube Length 356394419440
Seat Tube Angle74.274.274.274.2
Head Tube Length 90100100100
Head Tube Angle67.767.767.267.2
BB Drop 17172626
BB Height 338338329329
Chainstay Length 433433433433
Wheelbase 1,0861,1061,1561,173
Standover Height 691699747742
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
  • $2,250 MSRP
  • Full suspension
  • 120mm front, 130mm rear travel
  • Aluminum frame
  • RockShox Recon
    fork
  • 27.5″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 10 drivetrain
  • Shimano Deore
    groupset
Gearing
1 × 10 — 10 speed
2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
27 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's.

The 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Loading…