2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's

2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
Summary
MSRPUS$ 2,250
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel120mm
Rear Travel130mm
Gearing1 × 10
Drivetrain
Shimano Deore
Brand
Trek
Description

Trek’s 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is a mid-range component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameAluminum
ForkRockShox Recon Silver, Solo Air spring, Motion Control damper, E2 tapered steerer, Boost110
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe RL, 210mm x 52.5mm
Bottom Bracket338mm 338mm 329mm 329mm
HeadsetKnock Block Integrated, sealed cartridge bearing
StemBontrager Rhythm Comp, Knock Block, 31.8mm clamp, 0° rise, 60mm length
HandlebarBontrager alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 15mm rise, 720mm width
SaddleBontrager Evoke 1.5 Women's
SeatpostBontrager SSR, 2-bolt head, 12mm offset
Pedals
GripsBontrager Race
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Deore M6020
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore M6000, Shadow Plus
ShiftersShimano Deore M6000, 10-speed
CrankRace Face Ride
CassetteShimano HG500, 11-42 tooth, 10-speed
ChainKMC X10
Chain Guide
BrakesShimano M315 hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano M315 hydraulic
Wheels
RimsSun Ringle Duroc 40 SL, 28-hole (tubeless strips and valves included)
Front HubFront: Formula DC511 alloy, Boost110Rear: Bontrager sealed bearing, alloy axle, Boost148
Rear HubFront: Formula DC511 alloy, Boost110Rear: Bontrager sealed bearing, alloy axle, Boost148
TiresSchwalbe Rocket Ron, Addix compound, tubeless, 27.5" x 2.80"
Gearing
1 × 1010 speed
2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
Category Average Virtual Bike

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's.

The 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack566575606606
Reach382398433450
Top Tube Length542561600617
Seat Tube Angle74.274.274.274.2
Seat Tube Length356394419440
Head Tube Angle67.767.767.267.2
Head Tube Length90100100100
Chainstay Length433433433433
BB Height338338329329
Wheelbase1,0861,1061,1561,173
Standover Height691699747742
BB Drop17172626
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 2,250
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel120mm
Rear Travel130mm
Gearing1 × 10
Drivetrain
Shimano Deore
Brand
Trek
Gearing
1 × 1010 speed
2018 Trek Fuel EX 5 Women's
Category Average Virtual Bike

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's.

The 2018 Fuel EX 5 Women's is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Replacement Parts
Loading…