2017 Specialized Ruze Expert 6Fattie

2017 Specialized Ruze Expert 6Fattie
MSRPUS$ 2,000
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel100mm
Rear Travel160mm
Gearing1 × 10
Drivetrain
SRAM GX
Brand
Specialized

Specialized’s 2017 Ruze Expert 6Fattie is a modest component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameSpecialized M4 Premium Aluminum, Women's Trail 6Fattie Geometry, fully-butted w/ smooth welds, tapered head tube, tapered seat tube, forged 160mm disc mounts, 148mm thru-axle dropouts, replaceable alloy derailleur hanger
ForkManitou Magnum Comp 650+, 100mm travel, Absolute+ damper, rebound adjust, tapered steerer, disc mount, 15x110mm thru-axle
Bottom BracketSamox, PF30, sealed cartridge
Headset1-1/8" upper, 1-1/2" lower, threadless, Campy style, cartridge bearings
StemSpecialized XC, 3D forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree rise
HandlebarSpecialized Stout XC, flat bar, double-butted 6061 alloy, 9-degree backsweep, 4-degree upsweep, 31.8mm
SaddleBody Geometry Women's Myth Comp, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 155mm
SeatpostTranzX YSP03 dropper, internal cable routing, remote lever, 30.9mm, S/M: 80mm travel, L: 100mm travel
PedalsAlloy, 1 pc. body, 9/16", w/ reflectors
GripsSpecialized Sip Grip, lock-on, half-waffle, regular thickness
Components
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Type 2.1, 10-speed, long cage
CrankSpecialized Stout XC Pro, forged alloy, 148-specific chain line, PF30, alloy spindle, 28T, 76mm BCD spider
CassetteCustom Sunrace, wide range, 10-speed, 11-40t
ChainKMC X10L, 10-speed, w/ reusable MissingLink
BrakesSRAM DB3 Trail, 4-piston, semi-metallic pads, 180mm rotor
Brake LeversSRAM DB3, hydraulic, reach adjust
Wheels
RimsWTB Scraper i45 650b, double-wall, 45mm inner width, 18mm deep, TCS tubeless compatible, sleeved, 24/28h
SpokesStainless, 14g, black
Front HubSpecialized Stout XC Pro 110, disc, alloy, cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 24h
Rear HubSpecialized Stout XC Pro 148, disc, alloy, loose ball bearings, 12x148mm thru-axle, 28h
TiresSpecialized 6Fattie Ground Control, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, folding bead, 650bx3.0"
Gearing
1 × 1010 speed
2017 Specialized Ruze Expert 6Fattie
21 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2017 Ruze Expert 6Fattie is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2017 Ruze Expert 6Fattie won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 535353
Chainstay Length 430430430
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.0
Seat Tube Length 396430450
Stack 592607625
Reach 375405430
Head Tube Angle67.067.067.0
Head Tube Length 95110130
Wheelbase 1,0861,1221,155
Top Tube Length 556590621
BB Height 310310310
Front Center 662697730
Standover Height 676700707
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
MSRPUS$ 2,000
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel100mm
Rear Travel160mm
Gearing1 × 10
Drivetrain
SRAM GX
Brand
Specialized
Gearing
1 × 1010 speed
2017 Specialized Ruze Expert 6Fattie
21 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2017 Ruze Expert 6Fattie is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2017 Ruze Expert 6Fattie won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…