2017 Specialized Ruze Comp 6Fattie

2017 Specialized Ruze Comp 6Fattie
MSRPUS$ 1,500
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel100mm
Rear Travel160mm
Drivetrain
SRAM X7
Brand
Specialized

Specialized’s 2017 Ruze Comp 6Fattie is a mid-range component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameSpecialized M4 Premium Aluminum, Women's Trail 6Fattie Geometry, fully-butted w/ smooth welds, tapered head tube, tapered seat tube, forged 160mm disc mounts, 148mm thru-axle dropouts, replaceable alloy derailleur hanger
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 650+, air spring, 100mm travel, compression adjust, rebound adjust, tapered alloy steerer, alloy stanchions, 15x110mm thru-axle
Bottom BracketBB30, sealed cartridge bearings
Headset1-1/8" upper, 1-1/2" lower, threadless, Campy style, cartridge bearings
StemSpecialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree rise, 31.8mm clamp, 60mm
HandlebarSpecialized Stout, flat bar, double-butted 6061 alloy, 9-degree backsweep, 4-degree upsweep, 31.8mm
SaddleBody Geometry Women's Myth Comp, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 155mm
SeatpostTranzX YSP03 dropper, internal cable routing, remote lever, 30.9mm, S/M: 80mm travel, L: 100mm travel
PedalsAlloy platform
GripsSpecialized Sip Grip, lock-on, half-waffle, regular thickness
Components
Rear DerailleurSRAM X7 Type 2.1, 10-speed, long cage
CrankSpecialized Stout XC, forged alloy, 30mm Cr-Mo spindle, 76mm BCD spider
CassetteSunrace, 10-speed, 11-40t
ChainKMC X10L, 10-speed w/reusable MissingLink
BrakesTRP Slate X2, hydraulic 4-piston disc, I-spec compatible, metallic pads, 203/180 rotor
Brake LeversTRP, hydraulic, tooled reach adjust
Wheels
RimsWTB Scraper i45 650b, double-wall, 45mm inner width, 18mm deep, TCS tubeless compatible, sleeved, 24/28h
SpokesStainless, 14g, black
Front HubSpecialized Stout XC Pro 110, disc, alloy, cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 24h
Rear HubSpecialized disc, alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 12x148mm thru-axle, 28h
TiresSpecialized 6Fattie Ground Control, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, folding bead, 650bx3.0"
Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 535353
Chainstay Length 430430430
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.0
Seat Tube Length 396430450
Stack 592607625
Reach 375405430
Head Tube Angle67.067.067.0
Head Tube Length 95110130
Wheelbase 1,0861,1221,155
Top Tube Length 556590621
BB Height 310310310
Front Center 662697730
Standover Height 676700707
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
MSRPUS$ 1,500
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel100mm
Rear Travel160mm
Drivetrain
SRAM X7
Brand
Specialized
Replacement Parts
Loading…