2019 Salsa Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle

2019 Salsa Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle
MSRP$2,899
WheelsAluminum 27.5″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 12
Drivetrain
SRAM NX Eagle

Salsa’s 2019 Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle is an upper mid-range component level carbon frame fatbike bike.

View on salsacycles.com

Build
FrameBeargrease Carbon NX Eagle
ForkKingpin
Rear ShockNA
Bottom Bracket100mm BSA threaded
HeadsetCane Creek 40
StemSalsa Guide Trail
HandlebarXS–SM: Salsa Salt Flat MD–XL: Salsa Rustler
SaddleWTB Volt Comp
Seatpostø30.9mm
PedalsSold separately
GripsSalsa File Tread Lock-On
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle
CrankSRAM NX Eagle DUB, 30t
CassetteSRAM PG 1230 Eagle 11-50t
ChainSRAM Eagle
BrakesSRAM Guide T, Centerline 160mm rotors
Disk Rotors74mm post (160–180mm)
Wheels
RimsSUNringlé Mulefüt SL 80 27.5" x 80mm w/ SUNringlé SRC 150mm hub
Front HubSUN Ringle SRC 150mm Hub
Rear HubSUN Ringle SRC 197mm Hub
TiresMaxxis Minion FBF front and FBR rear, 27.5 x 3.8", 60 tpi
Gearing
1 × 12 — 12 speed
2019 Salsa Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle
22 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 😞597607616625
Reach 391408427445463
Stack/Reach Ratio1.461.421.391.35
Top Tube Length 565591612633654
Seat Tube Length 368406444483521
Seat Tube Angle73.573.073.073.073.0
Head Tube Length 98108118128138
Head Tube Angle68.668.668.668.668.6
BB Drop 6565656565
BB Height 290290290290290
Front Center 654675697719741
Chainstay Length 440440440440440
Wheelbase 1,0861,1071,1291,1511,173
Rake 51515151
Standover Height 685727744775804
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
MSRP$2,899
WheelsAluminum 27.5″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 12
Drivetrain
SRAM NX Eagle
Gearing
1 × 12 — 12 speed
2019 Salsa Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle
22 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Beargrease Carbon NX Eagle won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…