2018 Orbea MX 20 TEAM

2018 Orbea MX 20 TEAM
  • $439 MSRP
  • Rigid suspension
  • Aluminum frame
  • 20″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 8 drivetrain
  • Shimano Altus
    groupset

Orbea’s 2018 MX 20 TEAM is a modest component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

orbea.com

Build
FrameOrbea Hexatubing Aluminum. Mx Compact Geometry. Internal cable routing. Only disc.
ForkOrbea Alu 20"
Headset1-1/8" Semi-Integrated
StemOrbea OC-II
HandlebarOrbea OC-I Riser 540mm
SaddleVelo 7087
SeatpostOrbea OC 27.2x250mm
PedalsResine BMX
Components
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus M310
ShiftersShimano M310
CrankAlloy 34t (127)
CassetteShimano HG31 11-34t 8-Speed
ChainKMC Z8
BrakesAlu V-Brake
Brake LeversOrbea
Wheels
RimsOrbea Alu 20"
TiresKenda 1047 20x2.10" 60TPI Wire DTC
Gearing
1 × 8 — 8 speed
2018 Orbea MX 20 TEAM
18 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2018 MX 20 TEAM is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding up hills.

The 2018 MX 20 TEAM won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 323425500538
Reach 288320353371
Stack/Reach Ratio1.121.331.421.45
Top Tube Length 385445519536
Seat Tube Length 207257329367
Seat Tube Angle73.273.072.073.0
Head Tube Length 90959090
Head Tube Angle71.072.071.070.0
BB Drop 8163045
BB Height 192237272280
Front Center 433488554594
Chainstay Length 311343387425
Wheelbase 7448309391,015
Rake 35333639
Standover Height 442533660713
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
  • $439 MSRP
  • Rigid suspension
  • Aluminum frame
  • 20″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 8 drivetrain
  • Shimano Altus
    groupset
Gearing
1 × 8 — 8 speed
2018 Orbea MX 20 TEAM
18 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2018 MX 20 TEAM is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding up hills.

The 2018 MX 20 TEAM won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…