2019 Norco Aurum HSP 2 27.5

2019 Norco Aurum HSP 2 27.5
MSRPUS$ 5,549
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionFull
Front Travel200mm
Rear Travel200mm
Gearing1 × 7
Drivetrain
SRAM GX
Brand
Norco

Norco’s 2019 Aurum HSP 2 27.5 is a modest component level carbon frame downhill bike.

View on norco.com

Build
FrameNorco Aurum High Single Pivot, Carbon Front and Rear Triangles, Aluminum Linkage, 200mm Travel, Boost 12x148mm (29") | 12x142mm (27.5") TA Dropouts
ForkRockShox BoXXer RC DebonAir, 200mm Travel, Boost 20x110 TA, 56mm Offset
Rear ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Coil RC, 225x70mm (29") | 225x75mm (27.5")
Bottom BracketSRAM PressFit BB, 104.5mm
HeadsetCane Creek 40 series 1-1/8 IS42 sealed bearing
StemRace Face Chester DM 35 stem 50mm ext.
HandlebarRace Face Atlas 820mm x 20mm
SaddleSDG Fly RL saddle
SeatpostNorco 6061 Alloy Double Bolt Head, 30.9mm
GripsRace Face Half Nelson, Lock-On, Black
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX DH, 7 Speed
CrankTruvativ Descendant DH, 165mm, 34T
CassetteSRAM GX DH PG-720, 11-25T, 7 Speed
ChainSRAM NX PC-1110, 11 Speed
Chain Tensionere*thirteen LG1+ Bottoms Only Chainguide, Aluminum Backplate, ISCG05
BrakesSRAM Code R, 4 Piston Hydraulic Disc, SRAM CenterLine 200mm Rotor
Wheels
RimsWTB ST i29 TCS 2.0, 32 Hole, 29mm Internal Width
Front HubNovatech sealed bearing 20x110mm Boost front
Rear HubSRAM MTH 746, Boost 12x148mm (29") | 12x142mm (27.5")
TiresMaxxis Minion DHF, 2.5", DH/EXO/TR
Gearing
1 × 77 speed
2019 Norco Aurum HSP 2 27.5
25 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2019 Aurum HSP 2 27.5.

The 2019 Aurum HSP 2 27.5 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 5555
Chainstay Length 400410420430
Seat Tube Angle74.473.572.771.8
Seat Tube Length 400415430445
Stack 592599606612
Reach 405425445465
Head Tube Angle62.562.562.562.5
Head Tube Length 100108115123
Wheelbase 1,1691,2031,2371,270
Top Tube Length 571603635667
BB Height 350350350350
Front Center 769793817840
Standover Height 744757768780
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
MSRPUS$ 5,549
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionFull
Front Travel200mm
Rear Travel200mm
Gearing1 × 7
Drivetrain
SRAM GX
Brand
Norco
Gearing
1 × 77 speed
2019 Norco Aurum HSP 2 27.5
25 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2019 Aurum HSP 2 27.5.

The 2019 Aurum HSP 2 27.5 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…