2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7

2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
MSRPUS$ 2,749
Wheel Size29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel160mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX

Marin’s 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is a mid-range component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameAluminum
ForkRockShox Yari RC, Air Sprung, Debonair, Rebound and Compression Adjust, Fast Black Stanchions, Maxle Stealth, 51mm Offset
Rear ShockX-Fusion O2 PRO RXC, 205x65mm, Rebound Adjustment, Lock Out, Trunnion Upper Mount, 25mm x M8 Lower Mount
Bottom Bracket73mm Threaded, External Sealed Cartridge Bearings
HeadsetFSA No 57E, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1-1/8"x1-1/2”
StemMarin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
HandlebarMarin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 28mm Rise, 780mm Width, 5° Up, 9° Back
SaddleMarin Speed Concept
SeatpostX-Fusion Manic, 1x Composite Remote, Size S: 125mm Travel, All Other Sizes: 150mm Travel
Pedals
GripsMarin Locking
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX GS Shadow Plus, 11-Speed
ShiftersShimano SL-M7000, 1x11-Speed, I-Spec II
CrankFSA Comet, Modular 1x, Boost Spacing
Cassettee*thirteen TRS Plus, 11-Speed, 9-46 Tooth
ChainKMC X11 Extra Light
Chain Guide
BrakesTektro Orion, 4 Piston Hydraulic Disc, 203mm Front / 180mm Rear Rotor
Brake LeversTektro Orion, I-Spec II Compatible
Wheels
RimsMarin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner Width, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32 Hole, Tubeless Compatible
Spokes14g Black Stainless Steel
Front HubFront: Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole Rear: Forged Alloy, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole, XD Driver
Rear HubFront: Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole Rear: Forged Alloy, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole, XD Driver
TiresVee Tire Flow Snap, 29"x2.3”, Tackee Compound, Single Ply, 72 TPI
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
29 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Alpine Trail 7 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 32323232
Chainstay Length 430430430430
Seat Tube Angle68.568.568.568.5
Seat Tube Length 385420450480
Stack 615624633642
Reach 420440465490
Head Tube Angle65.065.065.065.0
Head Tube Length 90100110120
Wheelbase 1,1751,2051,2291,258
Top Tube Length 569601627657
BB Height 342342342342
Standover Height 701722743756
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
MSRPUS$ 2,749
Wheel Size29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel160mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
29 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Alpine Trail 7 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…