2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7

2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
MSRP$2,750
WheelsAluminum 29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel160mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX

Marin’s 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is a mid-range component level aluminum frame downhill bike.

View on marinbikes.com

Build
FrameSeries 4 6061 Aluminum Frame, 29” Wheels, 150mm Travel MultiTrac Suspension Platform, Internal Dropper Post and Rear Derailleur Housing, Chainstay Mounted Post Mount Disc Brake, 148x12mm Boost Thru- Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
ForkRockShox Yari RC, 29”, 160mm of Travel, Air Sprung, Debonair, Rebound and Compression Adjust, Fast Black Stanchions, 110x15mm Maxle Stealth, 51mm Offset
Rear ShockX-Fusion O2 PRO RXC, 205x65mm, Rebound Adjustment, Lock Out, Trunnion Upper Mount, 25mm x M8 Lower Mount
Bottom BracketExternal Sealed Cartridge Bearings
HeadsetFSA No 57E, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 11/8"x11/2”
StemMarin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
HandlebarMarin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 28mm Rise, 780mm Width, 5° Up, 9° Back
SaddleMarin Speed Concept
SeatpostX-Fusion Manic, 1x Composite Remote, Size S 125mm Travel, All Other Sizes: 150mm Travel
Pedals
GripsMarin Locking
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX GS Shadow Plus, 11-Speed
ShiftersShimano SL-M7000 1x11 Speed I-Spec II
CrankFSA Comet, Modular 1x, 30T Direct Mount Chainring, MegaTooth Technology, Boost Spacing
Cassettee*thirteen TRS Plus 11spd, 9-46T
ChainKMC X11 Extra Light
Chain Guide
BrakesTektro Orion, 4 Piston Hydraulic Disc, 203mm Front / 180mm Rear Rotor
Brake LeversTektro Orion, I-Spec II Compatible
Wheels
RimsMarin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner,Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32H TubelessCompatible
Spokes14g Black Stainless Steel
Front HubFront: Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole Rear: Forged Alloy, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole, XD Driver
Rear HubFront: Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole Rear: Forged Alloy, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt Disc, 32 Hole, XD Driver
TiresVee Tire Flow Snap, 29x2.6”, Tackee Compound, Single Ply, 72 TPI
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
29 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Alpine Trail 7 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 615624633642
Reach 420440465490
Stack/Reach Ratio1.471.421.361.31
Top Tube Length 569601627657
Seat Tube Length 385420450480
Seat Tube Angle76.476.075.775.4
Head Tube Length 90100110120
Head Tube Angle65.065.065.065.0
BB Drop 35353535
BB Height 342342342342
Front Center 748777801830
Chainstay Length 430430430430
Wheelbase 1,1751,2051,2291,258
Rake 51515151
Standover Height 701722743756
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
MSRP$2,750
WheelsAluminum 29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionFull
Front Travel160mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 Marin Alpine Trail 7
29 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Alpine Trail 7 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Alpine Trail 7 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…