2019 Liv Embolden E+ 1

Mid-range component level aluminum frame trail e-bike

liv-cycling.com

2019 Liv Embolden E+ 1
  • Suspension Full
  • Front Travel 130mm
  • Rear Travel 120mm
  • Frame Aluminum
  • Fork 
    RockShox Recon
  • Wheels 27.5″ Aluminum
  • Drivetrain 1 × 10
  • Groupset 
    Shimano SLX
e-bike
Gearing

1 × 10 — 10 speed

2019 Liv Embolden E+ 1
27 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2019 Embolden E+ 1.

The 2019 Embolden E+ 1 is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 592592602611
Reach 395410422435
Stack/Reach Ratio1.501.441.431.41
Top Tube Length 565580595610
Seat Tube Length 380406445490
Seat Tube Angle74.074.074.074.0
Head Tube Length 100100110120
Head Tube Angle67.567.567.567.5
BB Drop -20-20-20-20
BB Height 375375375375
Front Center 683698714730
Chainstay Length 465465465465
Wheelbase 1,1471,1621,1781,194
Rake 31313131
Standover Height 710728756789
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Build
FrameAluminum
ForkRockShox Recon RL, Lockout, 110x15mm MaxleLite
Rear ShockRockShox Monarch RT, high volume, 184x44mm, standard eyelet, custom tuned
HeadsetOverDrive, integrated
StemGiant Connect
HandlebarGiant Connect TR, 780mm
SaddleLiv Contact, upright
SeatpostGiant 2-bolt, micro adjustable, forged aluminium
Pedals
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX, 10-speed, Shadow+
ShiftersShimano Deore, 10-speed
CrankForged Alloy minimal Q-factor
CassetteShimano HG50-10, 11-36 tooth, 10-speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
Chain Guide
BrakesShimano BR-MT500, 203mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano BR-MT500
Wheels
RimsGiant AM 27.5+, tubeless ready, 35mm inner width, e-bike optimized
SpokesStainless steel
Front HubGiant eTracker, sealed cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt, e-bike optimized
Rear HubGiant eTracker, sealed cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt, e-bike optimized
TiresMaxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6", EXO, TR
Similar Bikes
2019 Liv Embolden E+ 1