2019 Kona Big Honzo ST

2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
  • $2,399 MSRP
  • Hardtail suspension
  • 130mm front travel
  • Steel frame
  • 27.5″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 11 drivetrain
  • SRAM NX
    groupset
  • Dropper post

Kona’s 2019 Big Honzo ST is a mid-range component level steel frame crosscountry bike.

View on konaworld.com

Build
FrameKona Cromoly Butted
ForkRockShox Revelation RC Solo Air 130mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
Rear Shockn/a
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP 73mm
HeadsetFSA No.57B
StemKona XC/BC 35
HandlebarKona XC/BC 35
SaddleWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
SeatpostRockShox Reverb w/Plunger Lever 31.6mm
Pedals
GripsKona Key Grip
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX
ShiftersSRAM NX
Crank28t X-Sync
CassetteSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
ChainSRAM PC1110
Chain Guide
BrakesSRAM Guide T
Brake LeversSRAM Guide T
Disk RotorsSRAM Centerline 180mm
Wheels
RimsWTB ST i35 TCS
SpokesSandvik Stainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
Front HubFormula 110x15mm
Rear HubFormula 148x12mm
TiresMaxxis Rekon EXO TR DUAL 27.5x2.8"
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
21 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Big Honzo ST is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Big Honzo ST won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 622631640649
Reach 425450475510
Stack/Reach Ratio1.461.401.351.27
Top Tube Length 592619647684
Seat Tube Length 370420470530
Seat Tube Angle75.075.075.075.0
Head Tube Length 95105115125
Head Tube Angle67.567.567.567.5
BB Drop 50505050
BB Height 310310310310
Front Center 719747776815
Chainstay Length 425425425425
Wheelbase 1,1441,1731,2021,241
Rake 51515151
Standover Height 723729736758
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
  • $2,399 MSRP
  • Hardtail suspension
  • 130mm front travel
  • Steel frame
  • 27.5″ Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 11 drivetrain
  • SRAM NX
    groupset
  • Dropper post
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
21 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Big Honzo ST is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Big Honzo ST won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…