2019 Kona Big Honzo ST

2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
MSRPUS$ 2,399
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameSteel
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel130mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
SRAM NX
Brand
Kona

Kona’s 2019 Big Honzo ST is a modest component level steel frame crosscountry bike.

View on konaworld.com

Build
FrameKona Cromoly Butted
ForkRockShox Revelation RC Solo Air 130mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
Rear Shockn/a
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP 73mm
HeadsetFSA No.57B
StemKona XC/BC 35
HandlebarKona XC/BC 35
SaddleWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
SeatpostRockShox Reverb w/Plunger Lever 31.6mm
Pedals
GripsKona Key Grip
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX
ShiftersSRAM NX
Crank28t X-Sync
CassetteSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
ChainSRAM PC1110
Chain Guide
BrakesSRAM Guide T
Brake LeversSRAM Guide T
Disk RotorsSRAM Centerline 180mm
Wheels
RimsWTB ST i35 TCS
SpokesSandvik Stainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
Front HubFormula 110x15mm
Rear HubFormula 148x12mm
TiresMaxxis Rekon EXO TR DUAL 27.5x2.8"
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
21 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2019 Big Honzo ST is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Big Honzo ST won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 50505050
Chainstay Length 425425425425
Seat Tube Angle75.075.075.075.0
Seat Tube Length 370420470530
Stack 622631640649
Reach 425450475510
Head Tube Angle67.567.567.567.5
Head Tube Length 95105115125
Wheelbase 1,1441,1731,2021,241
Top Tube Length 592619647684
BB Height 310310310310
Standover Height 723729736758
Front Center 719747776815
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
MSRPUS$ 2,399
Wheel Size27.5″
FrameSteel
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel130mm
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
SRAM NX
Brand
Kona
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 Kona Big Honzo ST
21 mph
Category Average Virtual Bike
26 mph

The 2019 Big Honzo ST is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Big Honzo ST won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…