2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2

e-bike
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
MSRP$1,900
WheelsAluminum 26″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Altus

The 2019 LaFree E+ 2 is an aluminum frame hybrid bike by Giant.

View on giant-bicycles.com

Build
FrameALUXX Aluminum, double tube low-stepthrough design
ForkALUXX Aluminum
StemAluminum angle adjustable 1 1/8" x 85mm
HandlebarAluminum 30 degree sweep
SaddleGiant Comfort
SeatpostAluminum
PedalsAnti-Slip
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M310 Altus
Shifters8 Speed trigger
CrankGiant Aluminum 38T
CassetteShimano HG-200 12-32T
ChainKMC Z.8
BrakesTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
Brake LeversTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
Wheels
RimsGiant CR70 Double Wall Aluminum 559 (26”) x19
SpokesStainless Steel
Front HubGiant Tracker Sport Disc
Rear HubGiant Tracker Sport Disc
TiresCST Zepplin 60x559 (26")
Gearing
1 × 88 speed
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
25 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 LaFree E+ 2 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 LaFree E+ 2 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 607621640
Reach 327346364
Stack/Reach Ratio1.861.791.76
Top Tube Length 560585610
Seat Tube Length 380458508
Seat Tube Angle69.069.069.0
Head Tube Length 180195215
Head Tube Angle69.069.069.0
BB Drop 454545
Front Center 592617641
Chainstay Length 470470470
Wheelbase 1,0581,0831,108
Rake 444444
Trail 838383
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
MSRP$1,900
WheelsAluminum 26″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Altus
Gearing
1 × 88 speed
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
25 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 LaFree E+ 2 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 LaFree E+ 2 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…