2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2

e-bike
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
Summary
MSRPUS$ 1,900
Wheel Size26″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Altus
Brand
Giant
Description

Giant’s 2019 LaFree E+ 2 is a modest component level aluminum frame hybrid bike.

Build
FrameALUXX Aluminum, double tube low-stepthrough design
ForkALUXX Aluminum
StemAluminum angle adjustable 1 1/8" x 85mm
HandlebarAluminum 30 degree sweep
SaddleGiant Comfort
SeatpostAluminum
PedalsAnti-Slip
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M310 Altus
Shifters8 Speed trigger
CrankGiant Aluminum 38T
CassetteShimano HG-200 12-32T
ChainKMC Z.8
BrakesTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
Brake LeversTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
Wheels
RimsGiant CR70 Double Wall Aluminum 559 (26”) x19
SpokesStainless Steel
Front HubGiant Tracker Sport Disc
Rear HubGiant Tracker Sport Disc
TiresCST Zepplin 60x559 (26")
Gearing
1 × 88 speed
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
Category Average Virtual Bike

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2019 LaFree E+ 2.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 LaFree E+ 2 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 454545
Chainstay Length 470470470
Seat Tube Angle69.069.069.0
Seat Tube Length 380458508
Stack 607621640
Reach 327346364
Head Tube Angle69.069.069.0
Head Tube Length 180195215
Wheelbase 1,0581,0831,108
Top Tube Length 560585610
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 1,900
Wheel Size26″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Altus
Brand
Giant
Gearing
1 × 88 speed
2019 Giant LaFree E+ 2
Category Average Virtual Bike

Similar bikes are easier to ride up hills than the 2019 LaFree E+ 2.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 LaFree E+ 2 while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…