2019 Fuji Crosstown 2.1

2019 Fuji Crosstown 2.1
Summary
MSRPUS$ 500
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel63mm
Gearing3 × 7
Drivetrain
Shimano Tourney
Brand
Fuji
Description

Fuji’s 2019 Crosstown 2.1 is a modest component level aluminum frame comfort bike.

Build
FrameFuji A2-SL custom-butted alloy
ForkSR NEX suspension, 63mm travel
Bottom BracketSealed cartridge
HeadsetFSA, 1-1/8" threaded
StemAlloy adjustable
HandlebarAlloy 25mm rise
SaddleSelle Royal Hora with elastomers
SeatpostAlloy micro-adjust suspension , 27.2mm diameter
PedalsResin platform w/ Kraton non-slip insert
GripsVelo comfort
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
ShiftersShimano Altus EF500 EZ-Fire, 3 x 7-speed
CrankShimano Tourney, 48/38/28T with chainguard
CassetteShimano 14-34T freewheel
ChainKMC HV500
Brakesrim
Brake LeversShimano EZFire
Wheels
RimsWeinmann double wall, 36h, 14g stainless spokes
TiresKenda, 700 x 38c
Gearing
3 × 721 speed
2019 Fuji Crosstown 2.1
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Crosstown 2.1 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Crosstown 2.1 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
BB Drop 6767676767
Chainstay Length 450450450450450
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.0
Seat Tube Length 381432483533584
Stack 637637651670684
Reach 355365381385396
Head Tube Angle70.070.070.070.070.0
Head Tube Length 150150165185200
Wheelbase 1,0551,0651,0851,0971,113
Top Tube Length 550560580590605
Standover Height 787807836836897
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 500
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel63mm
Gearing3 × 7
Drivetrain
Shimano Tourney
Brand
Fuji
Gearing
3 × 721 speed
2019 Fuji Crosstown 2.1
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Crosstown 2.1 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Crosstown 2.1 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…