2019 Cannondale Jekyll 29 -2-

2019 Cannondale Jekyll 29 -2-
MSRP$5,550
WheelsAluminum 29″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionFull
Front Travel150mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 12
Drivetrain
SRAM X01 Eagle

The 2019 Jekyll 29 -2- is a carbon frame enduro bike by Cannondale.

View on cannondale.com

Build
FrameALL-NEW Jekyll 29", 150mm travel, BallisTec Carbon front triangle, SmartForm C1 Alloy swingarm, Ai offset drivetrain, ISCG05, PF30, flat mount brake, tapered headtube
ForkFox Float Performance 36, 150mm, FIT4 Damper, 3-Pos adj., 15x110, tapered steerer, 42mm offset
Rear ShockFox Float Performance Elite DPX2 EVOL w/ Gemini dual mode air spring system (Flow Mode - 150mm / Hustle Mode - 120mm), remote-actuated, 3-Pos adj.
Bottom BracketCannondale Alloy PressFit30
HeadsetIntegrated, 1-1/8 to 1.5", sealed angular contact bearings
StemCannondale C1, 3D Forged 6061 Alloy, 1-1/8", 31.8, 0°, 35mm
HandlebarCannondale C3 Riser, 6061 Alloy, 15mm rise, 8° sweep, 4° rise, 780mm
SaddleFabric Scoop Shallow Elite, cro-mo rails
SeatpostCannondale DownLow Dropper Post, internal routing, 31.6, 100mm (S), 125mm (M), 150mm (L-XL)
Pedals
GripsCannondale Locking Grips
Components
Rear DerailleurSRAM X01 Eagle
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
CrankTruvativ Stylo 7K, 30T, Ai Custom
CassetteSRAM XG-1275, GX Eagle, 10-50, 12-speed
ChainSRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
BrakesShimano XT 4-piston hydro disc, 203/180mm
Brake LeversShimano XT hydro disc
Wheels
RimsStan's NoTubes Flow MK3, 32h, tubeless ready
SpokesDT Swiss Champion (Ai Offset dish - rear)
Front HubFormula 15x110 front, SRAM 900 12x148 rear w/ XD driver
Rear HubFormula 15x110 front, SRAM 900 12x148 rear w/ XD driver
TiresMaxxis Minion DHF 29 x 2.5" WT front, DHR II 2.4" WT rear, 3C Maxx Terra Compound, EXO puncture protection, tubeless ready
Gearing
1 × 1212 speed
2019 Cannondale Jekyll 29 -2-
26 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Jekyll 29 -2- is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Jekyll 29 -2- is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 595606617629
Reach 419441463488
Stack/Reach Ratio1.421.371.331.29
Top Tube Length 586611636664
Seat Tube Length 400430460520
Seat Tube Angle75.075.075.075.0
Head Tube Length 102115127140
Head Tube Angle65.065.065.065.0
BB Drop 16161616
BB Height 355355355355
Front Center 747775802832
Chainstay Length 442442442442
Wheelbase 1,1891,2161,2431,273
Rake 53535352
Standover Height 760766776788
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
MSRP$5,550
WheelsAluminum 29″
FrameCarbon
SuspensionFull
Front Travel150mm
Rear Travel150mm
Gearing1 × 12
Drivetrain
SRAM X01 Eagle
Gearing
1 × 1212 speed
2019 Cannondale Jekyll 29 -2-
26 mph
Similar Bikes
26 mph

The 2019 Jekyll 29 -2- is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Jekyll 29 -2- is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Loading…