2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris

2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
Summary
MSRPUS$ 850
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
Gearing2 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Claris
Brand
Cannondale
Description

Cannondale’s 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is a modest component level aluminum frame race bike.

Build
FrameCAAD Optimo, SmartForm C2 Alloy, SAVE
ForkCannondale Ultra, Full Carbon, 1-1/8" to 1-1/4" steerer
Bottom BracketFSA Cartridge
HeadsetFSA Integrated, 1-1/4" lower bearing, 25mm top cap
StemCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7�
HandlebarCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, Compact
SaddleCannondale Stage Ergo
SeatpostCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, 27.2 x 350mm (44-56), 400mm (58-63)
PedalsWellgo w/ Clip and Strap
GripsCannondale Grip Bar Tape w/Gel, 3.5mm
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Claris, 31.8 clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano Claris GS
ShiftersShimano Claris, 2x8
CrankFSA Tempo Alloy, 50/34
CassetteShimano HG50, 11-30, 8-speed
ChainKMC, 8-speed
BrakesPromax RC-452
Brake LeversShimano Claris
Wheels
RimsRS 3.0, 24h front, 28h rear
SpokesStainless Steel, 14g
Front HubFormula RB-31 front, RB-32 rear
Rear HubFormula RB-31 front, RB-32 rear
TiresVittoira Zaffiro, 700 x 25c
Gearing
2 × 816 speed
2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack514518533551566
Reach372369378387393
Top Tube Length500510528547561
Seat Tube Angle76.074.774.373.873.5
Seat Tube Length465487530559576
Head Tube Angle70.571.572.372.973.1
Head Tube Length107107120139155
Chainstay Length405405405405405
BB Drop7474747272
BB Height268268268271271
Front Center580569576586595
Wheelbase974963970980989
Standover Height735742760787802
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 850
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
Gearing2 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Claris
Brand
Cannondale
Gearing
2 × 816 speed
2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…