2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris

2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
MSRP$850
WheelsAluminum 700c
FrameAluminum
Gearing2 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Claris

Cannondale’s 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is a modest component level aluminum frame race bike.

View on cannondale.com

Build
FrameCAAD Optimo, SmartForm C2 Alloy, SAVE
ForkCannondale Ultra, Full Carbon, 1-1/8" to 1-1/4" steerer
Bottom BracketFSA Cartridge
HeadsetFSA Integrated, 1-1/4" lower bearing, 25mm top cap
StemCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7-degree
HandlebarCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, Compact
SaddleCannondale Stage Ergo
SeatpostCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, 27.2 x 350mm (44-56), 400mm (58-63)
PedalsWellgo w/ Clip and Strap
GripsCannondale Grip Bar Tape w/Gel, 3.5mm
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Claris, 31.8 clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano Claris GS
ShiftersShimano Claris, 2x8
CrankFSA Tempo Alloy, 50/34
CassetteShimano HG50, 11-30, 8-speed
ChainKMC, 8-speed
BrakesPromax RC-452
Brake LeversShimano Claris
Wheels
RimsRS 3.0, 24h front, 28h rear
SpokesStainless Steel, 14g
Front HubFormula RB-31 front, RB-32 rear
Rear HubFormula RB-31 front, RB-32 rear
TiresVittoira Zaffiro, 700 x 25c
Gearing
2 × 816 speed
2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
36 mph
Similar Bikes
36 mph

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 514518533551566
Reach 372369378387393
Stack/Reach Ratio1.381.401.411.421.44
Top Tube Length 500510528547561
Seat Tube Length 465487530559576
Seat Tube Angle76.074.774.373.873.5
Head Tube Length 107107120139155
Head Tube Angle70.571.572.372.973.1
BB Drop 7474747272
BB Height 268268268271271
Front Center 580569576586595
Chainstay Length 405405405405405
Wheelbase 974963970980989
Rake 4545454545
Standover Height 735742760787802
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
MSRP$850
WheelsAluminum 700c
FrameAluminum
Gearing2 × 8
Drivetrain
Shimano Claris
Gearing
2 × 816 speed
2019 Cannondale CAAD Optimo Claris
36 mph
Similar Bikes
36 mph

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 CAAD Optimo Claris is geared about the same as similar bikes for riding downhill.

Loading…