2019 Cannondale Adventure 3

2019 Cannondale Adventure 3
  • $530 MSRP
  • Hardtail suspension
  • 50mm front travel
  • Aluminum frame
  • 700c Aluminum wheels
  • 3 × 7 drivetrain
  • Shimano Tourney
    groupset

Cannondale’s 2019 Adventure 3 is a modest component level aluminum frame fitness bike.

View on cannondale.com

Build
FrameAdventure, SmartForm C3 Alloy
ForkSuntour SF-14, 50mm travel
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge
HeadsetTange Semi Integrated
StemCannondale Alloy, 31.8, 8°
HandlebarCannondale C4 Riser, 6061 Alloy, 60mm rise, 15°, 685mm
SaddleCannondale Ultra Comfort
SeatpostCannondale C4, 6061 Alloy, 27.2 x 350mm
PedalsCannondale Fitness Reinforced Composite
GripsCannondale Ergo Comfort
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney, 31.8 clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
ShiftersShimano Tourney, 3x7
CrankShimano, 48/38/28
CassetteShimano, 14-34, 7-speed FW
ChainKMC Z7, 7-speed
BrakesCannondale V-Brake
Brake LeversCannondale, 4 finger w/Kraton comfort insert
Wheels
RimsDC 5.0, double wall, 32h
SpokesStainless Steel, 14g
Front HubCannondale C4
Rear HubCannondale C4
TiresVee Rubber Speedster, 700 x 40c
Gearing
3 × 7 — 21 speed
2019 Cannondale Adventure 3
27 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 Adventure 3 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Adventure 3 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 617626635
Reach 348362374
Stack/Reach Ratio1.771.731.70
Top Tube Length 572590605
Seat Tube Length 385445510
Seat Tube Angle70.070.070.0
Head Tube Length 145155165
Head Tube Angle69.069.069.0
BB Drop 686868
BB Height 280280280
Front Center 610628643
Chainstay Length 465465465
Wheelbase 1,0661,0661,100
Rake 442845
Standover Height 701738776
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
  • $530 MSRP
  • Hardtail suspension
  • 50mm front travel
  • Aluminum frame
  • 700c Aluminum wheels
  • 3 × 7 drivetrain
  • Shimano Tourney
    groupset
Gearing
3 × 7 — 21 speed
2019 Cannondale Adventure 3
27 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 Adventure 3 is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Adventure 3 won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…