2019 BMC Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue)

2019 BMC Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue)
Summary
MSRPUS$ 749
Wheel Size29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel100mm
Gearing3 × 9
Drivetrain
Shimano Alivio
Brand
BMC
Description

BMC’s 2019 Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue) is a modest component level aluminum frame crosscountry bike.

Build
FrameAl-13 Butted, Hydroformed aluminum
ForkSR Suntour XCM, Preload Adj, Lockout (100mm)
StemBMC MSM 03
HandlebarBMC MRB 03, 700mm
SaddleVL-3381
SeatpostBMC MSP 03
Components
Front DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
ShiftersShimano Alivio
CrankShimano FC-T3010, 44-32-22T
CassetteSunrace 11-34T
ChainShimano HG53
BrakesShimano BR-M396 (160/160mm)
Wheels
RimsAlloy XCD18
Front HubShimano HB-RM35
Rear HubShimano HB-RM35
TiresMaxxis Ardent Race, 2.2
Gearing
3 × 927 speed
2019 BMC Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue)
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue) is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue) while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack580594604622632
Reach385405425445465
Top Tube Length558586610635654
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.0
Seat Tube Length380420460500540
Head Tube Angle70.070.070.070.070.0
Head Tube Length100110120140150
Chainstay Length435435435435435
BB Drop4242424242
Front Center622652675701720
Wheelbase1,0531,0831,1071,1331,152
Standover Height704744766779825
BB Height332332332332332
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 749
Wheel Size29″
FrameAluminum
SuspensionHardtail
Front Travel100mm
Gearing3 × 9
Drivetrain
Shimano Alivio
Brand
BMC
Gearing
3 × 927 speed
2019 BMC Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue)
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue) is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

Similar bikes won‘t keep up with the 2019 Sportelite SE THREE (Black Blue) while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…