2019 BMC ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE

2019 BMC ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE
  • $1,499 MSRP
  • Rigid suspension
  • Aluminum frame
  • Carbon fork
  • 700c Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 11 drivetrain
  • SRAM Apex 1
    groupset

BMC’s 2019 ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE is a modest component level aluminum frame commuter bike.

View on us-en.bmc-switzerland.com

Build
FrameAl-13 Premium Triple-butted, Hydroformed Aluminium
ForkAlpenchallenge 01, Full carbon
StemBMC LSM 02
HandlebarBMC LSB 02
SaddleSelle Royal Asphalt
SeatpostBMC LSP 02
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM Apex1
ShiftersSRAM Apex1
CrankSRAM Apex1, 40T
CassetteSRAM Apex1, 11-42T
ChainSRAM PC-1110
BrakesSRAM Level, G2 Cleansweep rotors (160/160) *
Wheels
RimsDT Swiss R522D
Front HubSRAM Via GT
Rear HubSRAM Via GT
TiresContinental Sport Contact II, 28mm
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 BMC ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE
29 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack 533571590628
Reach 390406415431
Stack/Reach Ratio1.371.411.421.46
Top Tube Length 547575590617
Seat Tube Length 440485515560
Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.573.5
Head Tube Length 100140160200
Head Tube Angle72.072.072.072.0
BB Drop 71717171
Front Center 591620635663
Chainstay Length 412412412412
Wheelbase 9921,0221,0371,075
Rake 45454545
Trail 63636363
Standover Height 724767787828
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
  • $1,499 MSRP
  • Rigid suspension
  • Aluminum frame
  • Carbon fork
  • 700c Aluminum wheels
  • 1 × 11 drivetrain
  • SRAM Apex 1
    groupset
Gearing
1 × 11 — 11 speed
2019 BMC ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE
29 mph
Similar Bikes
31 mph

The 2019 ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 ALPENCHALLENGE AC01 THREE won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Loading…