2019 BMC Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE

2019 BMC Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE
Summary
MSRPUS$ 1,499
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
SRAM Apex 1
Brand
BMC
Description

BMC’s 2019 Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE is a modest component level aluminum frame hybrid bike.

Build
FrameAl-13 Premium Triple-butted, Hydroformed Aluminium
ForkAlpenchallenge 01, Al-13 Aluminium
StemBMC LSM 02
HandlebarBMC LSB 02
SaddleSelle Royal Asphalt
SeatpostBMC LSP 02
Components
Front Derailleur
Rear DerailleurSRAM Apex1
ShiftersSRAM Apex1
CrankSRAM Apex1, 40T
CassetteSRAM Apex1, 11-42T
ChainSRAM PC-1110
BrakesSRAM Level, G2 Cleansweep rotors (160/160)
Wheels
RimsDT SWISS R522D
Front HubSRAM Via GT
Rear HubSRAM Via GT
TiresContinental Sport Contact II, 28mm
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 BMC Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Geometry

Oh snap! This frame was drawn from the actual bike geometry measurements. Roll over the table below to highlight frame dimensions.

Size
Stack533571590628
Reach390406415431
Top Tube Length547575590617
Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.573.5
Seat Tube Length440485515560
Head Tube Angle72.072.072.072.0
Head Tube Length100140160200
Chainstay Length412412412412
BB Drop71717171
Front Center591620635663
Wheelbase9921,0221,0371,075
Standover Height724767787828
🐐 Measurements listed in millimeters and degrees
Replacement Parts
Summary
MSRPUS$ 1,499
Wheel Size700c
FrameAluminum
SuspensionRigid
Gearing1 × 11
Drivetrain
SRAM Apex 1
Brand
BMC
Gearing
1 × 1111 speed
2019 BMC Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE
Category Average Virtual Bike

The 2019 Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE is easier to ride up hills than similar bikes.

The 2019 Alpenchallenge AC01 THREE won‘t keep up with similar bikes while riding downhill or sprinting.

Replacement Parts
Loading…